Sort by: Number of results:
There are 9 book(s) in this category
Grid View List View

Home » 2ND HAND / ANTIQUARIAN » Health/Beauty/Spirit

 
You Shall Have Beauty: Book 1, Face, Hair and Make-Up
Author: Justine Glass

More details 

- With chapters including skin diet, the conquest of wrinkles and make-up amongst others this is a very neat book on exercises for a beauty regime. Pale blue boards with red lettering to the spine. Slight lean to the boards and corners bumped. Previous owners address neatly written in ink to the ffep. No further inscriptions, 121pp, clean and bright pages throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £15.00
Add to cart

Casting out Fear
Author: Flora Bigelow Guest

More details 

Navy boards with gold lettering to the front and spine. Crease to the spine and boards marked to the front and rear. Bumping to the corners and fraying to the top and tail of the spine. Neat owners signature in ink dated 1928 to the half title page. Opposite the title page there is a neat quote in pencil. Rough cut page edges. No further inscriptions, 87pp. Clean and bright pages throughout.(Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £10.00
Add to cart

Diseases Of Man Acquired From His Pets
Author: B. Bisseru

More details 

Navy boards with gold lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to the boards. Illustrated unclipped dust jacket with chipping rubbing and wear to the edges and corners. No win a clear removable protective sleeve. No inscriptions, 482pp. Clean and bright pages with black and white illustrations throughout. (Any digital image can be provided upon request.)
Our Price: £6.00
Add to cart

Hygiene: A Manual of Personal and Public Health
Author: Arthur Newsholme

More details 

Blue cloth boards with black lettering to the front and spine. Fraying to the spine and significant rubbing, wear and marks to the boards and edges. Lucy A Davis, October 1888, inscribed to the ffep. 409pp.Tanning to the end papers and the closed page edges. No further inscriptions, 409pp.Clean pages with black and white illustrations throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £5.00
Add to cart

Married Womens Private Medical Companion
Author: Dr A M Mauriceau

More details 

Black boards with wear, chipping and fraying to the spine. Loosening to the front and rear boards. No inscriptions. 238pp, Foxed throughout. A scarce title. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £100.00
Add to cart

Minor Medical Operations
Author: Kenneth Harris , Edith Harris

More details 

Blue boards with gold lettering to the front and spine. Significant lean to the boards and damage to the spine. Rear board has wear with water marks. Preface pages are heavily marked, possibly an ink spill, or maybe even smoke damage. The book has suffered further damage to some more pages although these and the remainder can still be clearly read. Book still holds together and could be used as a working copy. 194pp, Free from inscriptions, majority of pages are clean with 41 black and white illustrations. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £45.00
Add to cart

The XYZ of Love
Author: Inge & Sten Hegeler

More details 

-Translated from the Danish by David Hohnen. Black boards with gold lettering to the spine. Slight lean to the boards and spotting to the top of the closed page edges. Lightly foxed to the end papers. Glazed pictorial unclipped dust jacket, some chipping and wear to the edges. Now in a new removable protective clear sleeve. No inscriptions, 462pp. Clean and bright pages with black and white illustrations by Eiler Krag throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £10.00
Add to cart

The Book of Common Joys
Author: Mary L Pendered

More details 

Brown decorative boards with gold lettering to the front and spine. Light bumping and rubbing to the corners and edges. Closed page edges are tanned and lightly foxed in places. A repair has been made to the rear end paper with tape. Otherwise there are no inscriptions, 269pp and pages are clean throughout. (Any digital image available on request)
Our Price: £35.00
Add to cart

The Conquest of Happiness
Author: Bertrand Russell

More details 

Blue boards with blue lettering to the spine. Lightly foxed to the inside boards and closed page edges are tanned. Owners inscription to the inside front board. Unclipped dust wrapper with minor shelf wear to the extremities. Jacket has browned. Now in a new removable protective clear sleeve. No further inscriptions, 252pp, clean pages throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £80.00
Add to cart


cart
Total £0.00
Shopping Cart
 
cart Categories


PBFA
20th June 2026
NORTHAMPTON
BOOK FAIR

Click for more information






PBFA
15th August 2026
BAKEWELL
BOOK FAIR

Click for more information



Categories