Sort by: Number of results:
There are 233 book(s) in this category
Grid View List View

Home » 2ND HAND / ANTIQUARIAN » Autobiography/Biography

 
Leonard Squirrell: A Biographical Scrapbook
Author: Josephine Walpole (Compiled by)

More details 

Cream boards with gold lettering to the front and spine. Dust spots to the top of the closed page edges only. Illustrated end papers. Glazed pictorial unclipped dust jacket with light wear to the edges, Now in a removable protective clear sleeve. No inscriptions, 96pp, clean and bright pages with colour illustrations throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £10.00
Add to cart

The Treasures of Muhammad Ali
Author: Gavin Newsham

More details 

Pictorial boards with black and gold lettering to the spine. Pictorial card slipcase with some minor wear to the edges and corners. No inscriptions, 64pp. A fully illustrated book with rare removable facsimile items of Muhammad Ali memorabilia. Clean and bright pages throughout. (Any digital image can be produced upon request)
Our Price: £10.00
Add to cart

Nathan Söderblom: His Life and Work
Author: Bengt Sundkler

More details 

Mustard cloth boards with gold lettering to the spine. Some dust spots to the top of the closed page edges only. Neat previous owners signature and date in ink to the corner of the ffep. Colour frontispiece. Glazed pictorial unclipped dust jacket with some chipping and wear along the top edge and spine. Now in a protective clear sleeve. 438pp. No further inscriptions, clean and bright pages with black and white illustrations throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £9.00
Add to cart

Elizabeth Gaskell: an Independant Woman
Author: Anna Unsworth

More details 

Glazed pictorial card wrap with minor shelf wear. Spine remains uncreased. No inscriptions, 244pp. Black and white images to the centre. Clean and bright pages throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £30.00
Add to cart

The Thoughts of Leonardo da Vinci - As Recorded in his "Note-Books"
Author: Edward McCurdy ( Arranged and Rendered into English by)

More details 

Green boards with gold lettering to the front and spine. Gilt to the top of the closed page edges. Rough cut page edges. Some staining to the rear board and minor shelf wear to the edges. Black and white frontispiece. No inscriptions, 107pp. Clean pages throughout.(Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £10.00
Add to cart

Martin Luther: The Reformer
Author: Julius Koestlin

More details 

- Translated from the German by Elizabeth P Weir. Green boards with gold lettering to the front and spine. Spine rolled. Bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. Boards lightly marked. Black and white frontispiece. No inscriptions, 145pp. Clean and bright pages throughout.(Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £10.00
Add to cart

The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
Author: James Boswell

More details 

Edited with notes etc by William Wallace, M.A. Green boards with gold lettering to the spine and gold colour to the top of the closed page edges. Corners bumped and rubbing to the spine. Foxing to the end papers, title pages and advertisements to the rear. Some puckering at the front. No inscriptions, 560pp. Remaining pages clean and bright throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £25.00
Add to cart

Harold Nicolson Diaries and Letters 1930-39, 1939-45, 1945-62
Author: Nigel Nicolson (Edited by)

More details 

3 books all with yellow cloth boards. Spotting to the closed page edges and light foxing to the end papers. Unclipped dust jackets, with light wear and some colour fading. Now in a removable protective clear sleeve. No inscriptions, 1407pp in total. Clean and bright pages with black and white images throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £40.00
Add to cart

Under The Sun: The Letters of Bruce Chatwin
Author: Elizabeth Chatwin, Nicholas Shakespeare (Selected and edited by)

More details 

- Signed by Elizabeth Chatwin in black ink to the title page. Black boards with gold lettering to the spine. Ink mark to the closed page edges. Glazed pictorial unclipped dust wrapper, now in a removable protective clear sleeve. No further inscriptions, 560pp, black and white images to the centre. Clean and bright pages throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £30.00
Add to cart

Edith Wharton and the Unsatisfactory Man
Author: David Holbrook

More details 

Grey boards with gold lettering to the spine. Glazed pictorial unclipped dust wrapper, showing signs of minor shelf wear to the extremities. Now in a new removable protective clear sleeve. 208pp. No inscriptions, clean and bright pages throughout. (Any digital image can be provided upon request).
Our Price: £20.00
Add to cart

The Wise Man from the West
Author: Vincent Cronin

More details 

Red boards with silver lettering to the spine. Sprayed burgundy to the top of the closed page edges. Foxing to the remaining closed page edges. Pictorial unclipped dust jacket, light wear and tanning to the spine, now in a clear plastic sleeve. No inscriptions, 300pp. Clean pages, illustrated throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £6.00
Add to cart

Wordsworth and His World
Author: F E Halliday

More details 

Claret boards with gold lettering to the spine and gold decoration to the front. Browning to the closed page edges. Faint odour of tobacco. Glazed pictorial unclipped dust wrapper with minor shelf wear and tanning to the edges, now in a removable protective clear sleeve. No inscriptions, 143pp, clean and bright pages with black and white illustrations throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Our Price: £8.00
Add to cart

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | »

cart
Total £0.00
Shopping Cart
 
cart Categories


PBFA
20th June 2026
NORTHAMPTON
BOOK FAIR

Click for more information






PBFA
15th August 2026
BAKEWELL
BOOK FAIR

Click for more information



Categories